July 9.-13. 2004: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Arvid Engegård, violin

Vogler Quartet

Dietrich Henschel, baritone

Tatjana Masurenko, viola

Daniel Phillips, violin

Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello

Nils Anders Mortensen, piano

PROGRAM:

S. Barber: Dover beach, op. 3

Adagio from string quartet, op. 11

B. Bartok: from “Duets for two violins”

L. van Beethoven: String quartet in B-major, op 130

J. Brahms: Piano quintet in f-minor, op. 34

String quintet in G-major, op 111

Sonata in E-flat-major for viola and piano, op. 120, no 2

C. Cassado: Requiebros

E. Grieg: from “Slåtter”, op. 72

J. Halvorsen: Veslemøys Sang

Variations over a theme by Handel

J. Haydn: String Quartet in C major, op. 76, no 3

P. Hindemith: Minimax

Z. Kodaly: Duo for violin and cello, op. 7

F. Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody, no. 6

G. Mahler: Rückert-Lieder

F. Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat-major, op. 20

W. A. Mozart: String quartet in g-minor, K 516

S. Rachmaninov: Vocalise

M. Ravel: Zigane

F. Schubert: Piano sonata in B-major, D 960, String quartet no. 14 in d-minor, D 810, Songs: Prometheus, Ganymed, Heidenröslein, Es war ein König in Thule, Erlkönig, Der Tod und das Mädchen, Die schöne Müllerin

R. Schumann: Arabesque, op. 18

Fantasy for cello and piano, op. 73

Piano quintet in E-flat-major, op 44

July 12.-17. 2005: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Arve Tellefsen, violin, Arvid Engegård, violin, Juliet Jopling, viola, Lars Anders Tomter, viola

Xenia Jancovic, cello, Knut Erik Sundquist, double bass, The Orion String Quartet, Alexander Lonquich, piano, Nils Anders Mortensen, piano, Silke Avenhaus, piano, Stephan Genz, baritone, Ib Hausmann, clarinet

PROGRAM:

S. Barber: Dover beach

B. Bartok: String quartet no. 5

Contrasts

L. van Beethoven: Piano trio in c-minor, op. 1, no. 3

String quartet in F-major, op. 74

J. Brahms: Sonata for viola and piano in f-minor, op. 120, no. 1

Piano quartet in c-minor, op. 60

C. Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano

A. Dvorak: String quintet in G-major, op. 77

Piano quintet in A-major, op. 87

String quintet in E-flat-major, op. 97

E. Grieg: Violin sonata in G-major, op. 13

J. Haydn: String quartet in G-major, op. 77, no. 1

J. Halvorsen: Passacaglia over a theme by Handel

W. A. Mozart: Tring quintet in C-major, K. 515

Clarinet quintet in A-major, K. 581

F. Poulenc: Sonata for clarinet and piano in B-major

M. Ravel: String quartet in F-major

F. Schubert: Sonata for piano four hands in C-major, D. 812
Menuette und Deutsche Tänze, D. 89, no. 3

Piano quintet in A-major – Forellenquintet

Songs: Fisherweise, Die Forelle, Die Schiffer, Winterreise

R. Schumann: Märchenerzählungen, op. 132

J. Svendsen: String octet

D. Sjostakovitsj: Piano trio no. 2, op. 67

Isang Yun: Together

July 11.-16. 2006: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Arvid Engegård, violin

Alexander Melnikov, piano

Jonathan Williams, French horn

Per Hannisdal, basoon

Albrecht Mayer, obo

Kari Kriikku, clarinet

Oslo String Quartet

Leopold String Trio

Nobuko Imai, viola

Katrine Øigaard, double bass

PROGRAM:

J. S. Bach: Cello suite in d-minor, BWV 1008

L. van Beethoven: String trio in c-minor, op. 9, no. 3

L. Berio: Sequenza no. 7

String quartet in c-minor, op. 18, no. 4

J. Brahms: Horn trio in E-flat-major, op. 40

Piano quintet in f-minor, op. 34

B. Britten: Phantasy Quartet, op. 2

B. Crusell: Clarinet quartet no. 1 in E-flat-major, op. 2

C. Debussy: String quartet in g-minor, op. 10

E. Dohnany: Serenade

E. Grieg: String quartet in g-minor, op. 27

J. Halvorsen: Norwegian dances

B. Janacek: Pohadka

W. A. Mozart: Wind quintet in E-flat-major, K. 452

String quintet in D-major, K. 593

Piano quartet in E-flat-major, K. 493

String quartet in d-minor, K. 421

Obo quartet in F-major, K. 370

Divertimento in E-flat-major, K. 563

M. Mussorgsky: Pictures from an exhibition

C. Nielsen: Serenata in vano

F. Schubert: Octet in F-major, D. 803

Wanderer-Fantasie, D. 760

R. Schumann: Piano quartet in E-flat-major, op. 47

W. Stenhammar: String quartet no. 4 in a-minor, op. 25

R. Strauss: Metamorphosen

July 9.-15. 2007: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Arve Tellefsen

Engegård quartet

Orion String Quartet

Kungsbacka Piano Trio

Kalle Randalu, piano

Nils Mortensen, piano

Uta Hielscher, piano

Thomas Bauer, baritone

Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo-soprano

Jacques Zoon, flute

Ib Hausmann, clarinet

Knut Erik Sundquist, double bass

Lucy Wakeford, harp

Olav Anton Thommessen, lecturer

PROGRAM:

W. Alwyn: Crépuscule

B. Bartok: Duets for two violins

String quartet no. 4

L. van Beethoven: String quartet, op. 59, no. 2

String quartet in ciss-minor, op. 131

H. Birthwistle: Crowd

J. Brahms: String sextet no. 1, op. 18

Clarinet quintet op. 115

Piano trio no. 2, op. 87

Violin sonata no. 1, op. 78

B. Britten: Suite for harp

A. Caplet: Divertissement a la francaise

C. Debussy: Syrinx

Sonata for flute, viola and harp

A. Dvorak: String quartet in F-major

C. Franck: Preludium, Coral and Fugue

E. Grieg: Violin sonata no. 1, op. 8

Violin sonata no. 3, op. 45

Cello sonata, op. 36

Haugtussa, op. 67

Five Ibsen songs, op. 25

J. Haydn: Piano trio in E-major

String quartet in D-major, op. 76, no. 5

P. Hindemith: Sonata for harp

G. Kurtág: 12 microludes

F. Liszt: Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude

G. Mahler: Four songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

F. Mendelssohn: Piano trio no. 2, op. 66

W. A. Mozart: String quintet in c-minor, K. 406

Flute quartet in D-major, K. 285

L.Plowman: The Mermaid’s Lagoon

F. Poulenc: Flute sonata

M. Ravel: Introduction and Allegro

Piano trio in a-minor

Sonatine

G. Rossini: Sonata for strings no. 1

A. Roussel: Impromptu

F. Schubert: Der Schiffer, An die Leyer, Im Frühling, Auf der Bruck

Lebensstürme, op 144

R. Schumann: Dichterliebe, Widmung, Der Nussbaum, Dein Angesicht, Er der herrlichste von Allen

A. Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire

D. Sjostakovitsj: Piano quintet, op. 57

J. Sibelius: Seven songs, op. 17

Five songs, op. 37

R. Strauss: Zueignung, Nichts, Die Georgine, Geduld, Allerseelen

T. Takemitsu: And then i knew t’was Wind

H. Wolf: Neue Liebe, An die Geliebte, Er ist’s, Verborgenheit

July 7.-12. 2008: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Lars Vogt, piano

Håvard Gimse, piano

Nash Ensemble

Engegard Quartet

Audun Iversen, baritone

Rachel Roberts, viola

Knut Erik Sundquist, double bass

Jonathan Williams, French horn

Geremia Iezzi, French horn

7.7 – 13.7 2008

PROGRAM

Mandag 7.7.08 kl 19.00 ÅPNINGSKONSERT LOFOTKATEDRALEN (Vågan kirke)

Bill/Ticket/Karten: 250/200

Ludwig van Beethoven Strykekvartett i F-dur, opus 18 nr 1

Engegårdkvartetten

Franz Schubert/ Tre fragmenter

Arnold Schönberg 6 pianostykker opus 19

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Robert Schumann Stille Tränen

Hugo Wolf Sterb’ ich, so hüllt in Blumen meine Glieder

Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm

Audun Iversen, baryton

Håvard Gimse, piano

PAUSE

Franz Schubert Pianokvintett i A-dur  – “ Forellenkvintetten”

Nash Ensemble

Knut Erik Sundquist, bass

Tirsdag 8.7 kl. 13.00 Restaurant Karoline, Nusfjord

Billetter/tickets/Karten: 150/100

Ludwig van Beethoven Sekstett, opus 81b

Marianne Thoresen, fiolin

Atle Sponberg, fiolin

Juliet Jopling, viola

Tim Hugh, cello

Jonathan Williams, horn

Geremia Iezzi, horn

Johannes Brahms Sonate i f-moll, opus 120 nr 1

Rachel Roberts, bratsj

Lars Vogt, piano

Tirsdag 8.7 kl. 19.00 Buksnes kirke

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 200/150

Robert Schumann Pianotrio i F-dur, opus 80

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Arvid Engegård, fiolin

Jan Erik Gustafsson, cello

Dmitrij Sjostakovitsj Suite fra “The Gadfly” (Kleggen)

Lawrence Power, bratsj

Håvard Gimse, piano

PAUSE

Gabriel Fauré Pianokvartett nr 1 i c-moll

Nash Ensemble

Tirsdag 8.7 kl. 22.30 Flakstad kirke

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 200/150

Johannes Brahms Strykekvartett I a-moll, opus 51, nr 1

Rosamundekvartetten

Arnold Schönberg Verklärte Nacht, opus 4 (sekstett for strykere)

Engegårdkvartetten

Lawrence Power, bratsj

Tim Hugh, cello

Onsdag 9.7 kl. 13.00 Stamsund kirke

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 150/100

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 (En musikalsk spøk)

Atle Sponberg, fiolin

Marianne Thorsen, fiolin

Lawrence Power, bratsj

Knut Erik Sundquist, bass

Jonathan Williams, horn

Geremia Iezzi, horn

Antonin Dvorak Strykekvintett i G-dur, opus 77

Engegårdkvartetten

Knut-Erik Sundquist, bass

Onsdag 9.7 kl. 17.00 Fryselageret, Svolvær

I samarbeid med Lofoten Internasjonale Kunstfestival

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 150/100

Tigran Mansurian Strykekvartett nr 1

Rosamundekvartetten

John Cage Aria

Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzosopran (gjest)

Valentin Silvestrov Strykekvartett nr 1

Rosamundekvartetten

Onsdag 9.7 kl. 19.00 Lofotkatedralen

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 200/150

Ludwig van BeethovenSonate for horn og piano, opus 70

Jonathan Williams, horn

Ian Brown, piano

Robert Schumann Liederkreis, opus 39

Audun Iversen, baryton

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

PAUSE

Johannes Brahms Pianokvartett i g-moll, opus 25

Lars Vogt, piano

Atle Sponberg, fiolin

Rachel Roberts, bratsj

Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello

Torsdag 10.7 kl. 13.00 Rådhuset, Leknes

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 150/100

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Strykekvintett i B-dur, K. 174

Engegårdkvartetten

Lawrence Power, bratsj

Johannes Brahms Pianotrio i a-moll, opus 114

Ian Brown, piano

Lawrence Power, bratsj

Tim Hugh, cello

Torsdag 10.7 kl. 19.00 Buksnes kirke

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 200/150

Sergej Prokofiev Sonate for fiolin og piano nr 1 i f-moll

Marianne Thorsen, fiolin

Håvard Gimse, piano

Claude Debussy Sonate for cello og piano

Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

PAUSE

Franz Schubert Pianotrio nr 1 i B-dur

Lars Vogt, piano

Arvid Engegård, fiolin

Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello

Fredag 11.7 kl. 13.00 Restaurant Karoline, Nusfjord

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 150/100

Ludwig van Beethoven Strykekvartett i Ess-dur, opus 74 ” Harpekvartetten”

Engegårdkvartetten

Johannes Brahms Sonate i Ess-dur for bratsj og piano, opus 120, nr 2

Juliet Jopling, bratsj

Ian Brown, piano

Fredag 11.7 kl. 17.00 Galleri Gunnar Berg, Svolvær

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 150/100

“En uhøytidelig konsert for to horn, bass og piano”

Jonathan Williams, horn

Geremia Iezzi, horn

Knut-Erik Sundquist, bass

Ian Brown, piano

Fredag 11.7 kl. 19.00 Lofotkatedralen

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 200/150

Franz Schubert Seks sanger fra ”Schwanengesang”

Audun Iversen, baryton

Lars Vogt, piano

Franz Schubert Pianosonate i c-moll, D958

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

PAUSE

Cæsar Franck Pianokvintett i f-moll

Rosamundekvartetten

Håvard Gimse, piano

Lørdag 12.7 kl. 09.00 Restaurant Karoline, Nusfjord

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 200

Frokostkonsert Frokostbuffet inkludert

Breakfast Concert Breakfast Buffet included

Früstück Konzert Buffet inkludiert

Atle Sponberg, fiolin

Knut-Erik Sundquist, bass

Med flere….

Lørdag 12.7 kl. 13.00 Buksnes kirke

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 150/100

Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke D946 Lars Vogt, piano

Robert Schumann Adagio og Allegro for horn og piano, opus 70

Jonathan Williams, horn

Håvard Gimse, piano

Robert Schumann Pianotrio i d-moll, opus 63

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Marianne Thorsen, fiolin

Tim Hugh, cello

Lørdag 12.7 kl. 19.00 Reine kirke

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 200/150

Franz Schubert Strykekvartett nr 15 i G-dur

Rosamundekvartetten

PAUSE

Bela Bartok Strykekvartett nr 3

Engegårdkvartetten

Lørdag 12.7 kl. 22.00 Moskenes kirke

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 200/150

Georg Benjamin Viola, Viola

Rachel Roberts, bratsj

Juliet Jopling, bratsj

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento i D-dur, K. 334

Arvid Engegård, fiolin

Diane Pascal, fiolin

Helmut Nicolai, bratsj

Knut-Erik Sundquist, bass

Jonathan Williams, horn

Geremia Iezzi, horn

Søndag 13.7 kl. 19.00 Buksnes kirke

Billetter/Tickets/Karten: 300/250

July 6.-12. 2009: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Arve Tellefsen, violin

Engegård Quartet

The Orion String Quartet

Grieg Trio

Pekka Kuusisto, violin

James Boyd, viola

Iseut Chuat, cello

Anton Kuerti, piano

Cristina Ortiz, piano

Nils Mortensen, piano

Jacques Zoon, flute

Isa Gericke, soprano

Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo-soprano

PROGRAM:

J. S. Bach: Partita in a-minor

B. Bartok: Duet for two violins

L. van Beethoven: Piano trio in D-major, op. 70
(Ghost Trio)

Piano sonata in c-sharp-minor, op. 27
(Moonlight sonata)

String quartet in a-minor, op. 132

J. Brahms: Piano trio no. 2 in C-major, op. 87

Piano quartet no. 3 in c-minor, op. 60

E. Carter: Enchanted Preludes

C. Debussy: L’isle Joyeuse

2 Arabesques

A. Dvorak: Piano trio no. 4 in e-minor, op. 90 (Dumky)

Piano quintet in A-major, op. 87

H. Goetz: Piano quartet in E-flat-major, op. 16

E. Grieg. Violin sonata no. 2, op. 13

J. Haydn: String quartet op. 77, no. 1

London trio in C-major

String quartet in B-major, op. 76 (Sunrise)

Piano trio in G-major (alla hongarese)

Arianna a Naxos

L. Kirchner: String quartet no. 4

F. Kreisler: Liebesleid

Schön Rosmarin

Liebesfreud

Songs my mother taught me (Dvorak)

A. Kuerti: Encounter for two violas

J. M. Leclair: Sonata no. 5 in e-minor for two violins

F. Mendelssohn: Fantasy in f-sharp-minor, op. 28

String quartet no. 3 in D-major

Octet for strings, op. 20

Piano trio no. 1 in d-minor, op. 49

String quintet in B-major, op. 87

String quartet no. 6 in f-minor, op. 80

N. Miakovsky: Cello sonata, no. 1 in D-major, op. 12

W. A. Mozart: Flute quartet in g-minor, K. 285a

String quintet in E-flat-major, K. 614

Flute quartet in D-major, K. 285

Violin sonata in G-major, K. 301

Rondo (from Haffner serenade)

Divertimento in D-major, K. 136

Piano sonata no. 5 in G-major, K. 283

Songs: Der Zauberer, Die Zufriedenheit, Die betrogene Welt, Das Veilchen, Als Luise die Briefe, Abendempfindung, An Chloë

A. Nordheim: String quartet 1956

S. Prokofiev: Sonata in D-major, op. 94

M. Ravel: Cello sonata

E. P. Salonen: YTA 3 (The Mosquitoe)

F. Schubert: Rondo for violin and strings in A-major, D. 438

String quartet no. 14 in d-minor (Death and the Maiden)

R. Schumann: Piano quartet in E-flat-major, op. 44

Frauenliebe und Leben

D. Sjostakovitsj: Piano trio no. 2, op. 67

Two pieces for string octet, op. 11

H. Vieuxtemps: Viola sonata in B-major op. 36

February 11.-14. 2010: LINK Winter Festival

PROGRAM:

J. S. Bach: Double Concert in d-minor

L. van Beethoven: String quartet in b-minor, op. 130

J. Brahms: Sapphische Ode

Auf dem Kirchhofe

Piano quartet in f-minor, op. 34

F. Chopin: Etude in A-flat-major, op. 25, no. 1

Etude in f-minor, op. 25, no 2

Nocturne in c-sharp-minor

Fantasi – Impromptu in c-sharp-minor, op. 65

Prelude in G-major, op. 28

Prelude in e-minor, op 28

Prelude in D-flat-major, op. 28

Prelude in d-minor, op 28

E. Dohnanyi: Serenade for tring trio, op. 10

E. Elgar: La Capricieuse

E. Grieg: Violin sonata no. 3, op. 45

From Vinje songs op. 33: Guten, Tytebæret, Langs ei Å, Gamle mor, Det første, Ved Rondane

From Holbergs time, op. 40

J. Haydn: String quartet in G-minor, op. 77

ARTISTS:

The Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Terje Tønnesen, violin

Håvard Gimse, piano

Engegård Quartet

Johannes Weisser, baritone

PROGRAM:

J. S. Bach: Double Concert in d-minor

L. van Beethoven: String quartet in b-minor, op. 130

J. Brahms: Sapphische Ode

Auf dem Kirchhofe

Piano quartet in f-minor, op. 34

F. Chopin: Etude in A-flat-major, op. 25, no. 1

Etude in f-minor, op. 25, no 2

Nocturne in c-sharp-minor

Fantasi – Impromptu in c-sharp-minor, op. 65

Prelude in G-major, op. 28

Prelude in e-minor, op 28

Prelude in D-flat-major, op. 28

Prelude in d-minor, op 28

E. Dohnanyi: Serenade for tring trio, op. 10

E. Elgar: La Capricieuse

E. Grieg: Violin sonata no. 3, op. 45

From Vinje songs op. 33: Guten, Tytebæret, Langs ei Å, Gamle mor, Det første, Ved Rondane

From Holbergs time, op. 40

J. Haydn: String quartet in G-minor, op. 77

S. I. Joner: Canaro en Paris

La Partida (arr)

F. Kreisler: Liebesleid

W. A. Mozart: Divertimento i F-major, K. 138

String quartet no. 22, K. 589

A. Piazolla: Esculao

M. Ravel: String quartet in F-major

P. Sarasate: Zapateado

Sakkijarven: Polka

F. Schubert: Gruppe aus dem Tartarus

Wanderers Nachtlied

R. Schumann: Dichterliebe

J. Sibelius: Valse Triste

Romance, op. 78

R. Strauss: Morgen

Zueignung

Villoldo: El Choclo

July 6.-11. 2010: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Vertavo String Quartet

Engegård Quartet

Nash Ensemble

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Pascal Roge, piano

Ami Roge, piano

Nils Mortensen, piano

Mihaela Martin, violin

Frans Helmerson, cello

Emma Johnson, clarinet

Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo-soprano

PROGRAM:

B. Bartok: String quartet no. 5

L. van Beethoven: String quartet in f-minor, op. 95

Violin sonata in F-major, op. 24 (Spring sonata)

String quartet in F-major, op. 18

A. Berg: Adagio from chamber concert

J. Brahms: Clarinet trio in a-minor, op. 114

Piano quartet no. 1 in g-minor, op. 25

Vier ernste Gesänge, op. 121

E. Chausson: Chanson Perpetuelle, op. 37

C. Debussy: Premiere rhapsody

Chansons de Bilitis

Estampes

A. Dvorak: Piano quartet, no. 2 in E-flat-major, op. 87

G. Faure: Nell

Toujours

Notre amour

Piano quartet no. 2 in g-minor, op. 45

C. Franck: Cello sonata in A-major

J. Haydn: String quartet in E-flat-major, op. 33 (The Joke)

F. Liszt: Kling leise, mein Lied

Die drei Zigeuner

Du bist wie eine Blume

O Lieb

F. Mendelssohn: String quintet in A-major, op. 18

O. Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

W. A. Mozart: Piano trio in E-flat-major, K. 498 (Kegelstadt)

Piano quartet no. 1 in g-minor, K. 478

String quartet no. 17 in B-major, K. 458

M. Mussorgsky: Songs and dances of death

F. Poulenc: Cello sonata

M. Ravel: Piano trio in a-minor

Two piano pieces from “Miroirs”

F. Schubert: Quartet movement in c-minor, D. 703

Gretchen am Spinnrade

Der Musensohn

Auf dem See

Viola sonata in a-minor, D. 821

Fantasy in f-minor, D. 940

String quintet in C-major, D. 956

R. Schumann: String quartet in A-major, op. 43

P. Tsjaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, op. 70 (string sextet)

C. M. Weber: Clarinet quintet in B-major, op. 34

February 10.-13. 2011: LINK Winter Festival

ARTISTS:

The Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Terje Tønnesen, violin

Christian Ihle Hadland, piano

Susan Tomes, piano

Marko Ylönen, cello

Arvid Engegård, violin

Knut Erik Sundquist, double bass

PROGRAM:

J. S. Bach: Violin concert in E-major

L. van Beethoven: “Bei Männern” – cello variations over a theme from The Magic Flute

Cello sonata no. 3 in A-major

Piano trio in B-major, op. 97

G. Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante

B. Britten: Simple Symphony, op. 4

O. Bull: Et seterbesøk

E. Elgar: Serenade for strings in e-minor, op. 20

E. Grieg: Violin sonata in c-minor, op. 45

H. Hallgrimsson: Poemi

G. F. Handel: Concerto grosso in B-major

J. Haydn: Piano sonata no. 53 in e-minor

Violin concert in C-major

Variations in f-minor

F. Mendelssohn: Piano trio no. 1 in d-minor

W. A. Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525

A. Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht

R. Schumann: Fantacy pieces op. 73

J. Svendsen: Romance in G-major, op. 26

July 11.-16. 2011: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Tor Espes Aspaas, piano

Håvard Gimse, piano

Engegård Quartet

Gould Piano Trio

Pavel Haas Quartet

Faure Quartet

Thomas Bauer, baritone

Knut Erik Sundquist, double bass

Susanne Lundeng, fiddle

PROGRAM:

J. S. Bach: Chaconne in d-minor (from partita for solo violin)

S. Beamish: Botanical Drawings (world premiere)

L. van Beethoven: Fur Elise

An die ferne Geliebte, op. 98

Piano sonata no. 32, op. 111

Piano trio no. 5, op. 70

Piano sonata no. 21 i G-major, op 53 (Waldstein)

Piano sonata no. 23 in f-minor (Appassionata)

G. Bottesini: Grande allegro alla Mendelssohn

Elegi

J. Brahms: Piano trio no. 2 in C-major, op. 87

F. Chopin: Wals no 11 in c-sharp-minor

Wald no 7 in A-flat-major

C. Debussy: Violin sonata in g-minor

La cathédrale englouite

En blanc et noir

A. Dvorak: Piano quartet in E-flat-major, op. 87

Two slavic dances for four hands: op 46 and 72

Piano quintet in A-major, op. 81

String quartet in F-major, op. 96

M. Glinka: Grand sextet in E-flat-major

E. Grieg: String quartet in g-minor, op. 27

Vuggesang op. 41 (piano version)

Modersorg op. 52 (piano version)

Du fatter ei Bølgernes evige Gang op. 52 (piano version)

J. Haydn: Piano trio no. 39 in G-major

String quartet in D-major, op. 76

L. Janacek: String quartet no. 1

F. Liszt: Eglogue

Vallée d’Obermann

Les jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’est

W. Lutoslawski: Paganini-variations

G. Mahler: Der Tambourg’sell

Revelge

Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

F. Mendelssohn: Octet in E-major, op. 16

W. A. Mozart: Piano concert no. 12, K. 414

G. Rossini: Sonata for strings no. 1 in G-major

F. Schubert: Piano trio no. 2 in E-flat-major

Das Fischermädchen

Die Stadt

Am Meer

Der Doppelgänger

E. Schulhoff: String quartet no. 1

R. Schumann: Fünf Stücke im Volkston, op. 102

Liederkreis, op. 39

Belsazar

R. Strauss: Metamorphosen (septet version)

Heimliche Aufforderung

Morgen

Allerseelen

Zueignung

I. Stravinskij: Suite italienne

M. Åm: Men midt i kvervelen

February 9.-12. 2012: LINK Winter Festival

ARTISTS:

Norwegian Radio Orchestra

Birgitte Christensen, soprano

Arvid Engegård, violin and conductor

Vikingur Olafson, piano

Kathryn Stott, piano

Alexei Volodin, piano

Atle Sponberg, violin

Knut Erik Sundquist, double bass

Sidsel Walstad, harp

Ola Bremnes, story teller

PROGRAM:

L. van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

J. Brahms: Zigeunerlieder op. 101

Academic Festival Overture

F. Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat-major, op.

53

Piano concert no. 1 in e-minor

J. Haydn: String quartet in d-minor, op. 76, no. 2 (Emperor)

W. A. Mozart: Piano concert no. 2 in C-major (Elvira Madigan)

Eine kleine Nachtmusik

S. Prokofiev: Peter and the wolf

S. Rachmaninov: Piano concert no. 2 in c-minor

M. Ratkje: A Tale of Lead and Light

G. Rossini: Overture La gazza ladra

R. Schumann: Piano quartet in E-flat-major, op. 47

J. Sibelius: Till kvällen

Säf, säf, susa

Var det en dröm

R. Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder

R. Wagner: Liebestod (piano version arr. F. Liszt)

July 9.-14. 2012: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Peter Jablonski, piano

Nils Anders Mortensen, piano

Kåre Nordstoga, organ

Engegard Quartet

Signum String Quartet

Nash Ensemble

Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo-soprano

Per Fridtjov Bonsaksen, lecturer

PROGRAM:

J. S. Bach: Toccata

Prelude and Fugue in D-major

B. Bartok: String quartet no. 3

L. van Beethoven: Variations over a theme from The magic flute

Violin sonata no. 9 (Kreutzer)

L. Boellmann: Suite Gotique

J. Brahms: Piano quintet in f-minor

String quintet no. 2 in B-major

F. Bridge: Fantasy quartet in f-sharp-minor

C. Debussy: Cello sonata

Violin sonata

Reflets dans l’eau

Hommage à Rameau

Mouvement

Jeux

A. Dvorak: Three songs from the “Biblical songs”

E. Elgar: Sea pictures

G. Gerschwin: 3 preludes

H. Gorecki: O domina nostra

E. Grieg: Ballad in g-minor

Tyttebæret

Våren

Fyremål

G. F. Handel: Organ concert no. 13 in B-major

F. Liszt: Ballad no. 2

F. Mendelssohn: String quartet no. 1

W. A. Mozart: String quartet no. 1 in G-major

A. Nordheim: Duplex

S. Prokofiev: Exerpts from “Romeo and Juliet”

C. Saint-Saens: Piano quartet in B-major

A. Schnittke: String quartet no. 3

F. Schubert: String quartet no. 14 in d-minor (Der Tod und das Madchen)

R. Schumann: Piano quartet in E-flat-major

String quartet no. 2 i F-major

E. Schulhoff: From Five pieces for string quartet

J. Sibelius: Voces intimae

I. Stravinskij: Le sacres du printemps (for two pianos)

J. Suk: Piano quartet in a-minor, op. 1

O. A. Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk

P. Tsjaikovsky: Sérénade Mélancolique

R. Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder

C. Widor: Organ symphony no. 6 in g-minor

March 6.-9. 2013: LINK Winter Festival

ARTISTS:

Vikingur Olafson, piano

Marianna Shirinyan, piano

Engegård Quartet

Markus Schäfer, tenor

Emma Johnson, clarinet

Knut Erik Sundquist, double bass

PROGRAM:

L. van Beethoven: Variations over an aria from Don Giovanni: La ci darem

Piano sonata no. 10 in c-minor (Pathetique)

J. Brahms: Feldeinsamkeit

A. Dvorak: String quintet in D-major, op. 77

F. Liszt: Après une Lecture de Dante: Fantastia quasi Sonata

Oh quand je dors

W. A. Mozart: Clarinet quintet in A-major

Das Veilchen

A. Nordheim: 3 stanzas

F. Poulenc: Clarinet sonata

F. Schubert: Der Wanderer and der Mond

Der Zugenglöcklein

Im Freien

Der Musensohn

String quartet no. 13 in a-minor

R. Schumann: Piano quintet in E-flat-major, op. 44

Liederkreis, op.39

Die Mondnacht

July 8.-13. 2013: Lofoten International Chamber Music Festival

ARTISTS:

Andras Schiff, piano

Denes Varjon, piano

Christian Ihle Hadland, piano

Akiko Suwanai, violin

Engegård Quartet

Trio Stark

Orion String Quartet

Audun Iversen, baritone

Lina Johnson, soprano

Halvdan Sivertsen, singer

Erling Sandmo, lecturer

Gunnar Danbolt, lecturer

PROGRAM:

B. Bartok: Violin sonata no. 2

L. van Beethoven: Pianosonata no. 30, op. 109

Piano trio in B-major, op. 97

Piano sonata no. 21 i C-major

Violin sonata no. 7 in c-minor, op. 30, no. 2

B. Britten: Three Divertimenti for string quartet

String quartet no. 2 in C-major, op. 36

H. Duparc: L’invitation au voyage

A. Dvorak: Piano quintet in A-major, op. 81

C. Franck: Violin sonata in A-major

E. Grieg: Andante con moto

Ved Rondane

J. Haydn: String quartet in B-major, op. 76

String quartet in C-major, op. 76, no. 3

Z. Kodaly: Duo for violin and cello, op. 7

F. Liszt: Three pieces for piano: Die Lorelei, Valse oubliee, Jeux d’eaux a la villa d’este

W. Marsalis: Rampart Street Row House Rag

F. Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso, op. 1

W. A. Mozart: Violin sonata in G-major, K. 301

String quartet nr. 23, K. 590

Piano fantasy in c-minor

M. Ravel: Tzigane

A. Schönberg: Two songs, op. 1: Dank, Abschied

F. Schubert: String quartet no. 14 in d-minor

R. Schumann: String quartet no. 3, op. 41, no. 3

Dichterliebe

Piano Quintet in E-flat-major, op. 44

J. Sibelius: Flickan kom ifrån sin alsklings møte

H. Sivertsen: Different songs accompanied by Engegard String Quartet

I. Stravinskij: Three pieces for string quartet

S. Taneyev: Piano quintet in g-minor, op. 30

P. Tsjaikovski: Sextet in d-minor, op. 70

R. Wallin: Three poems by Rainer Maria Rilke

July 7.-12. 2014: Lofoten Piano Festival

ARTISTS:

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Paul Lewis, piano

Louis Lortie, piano

Christian Ihle Hadland, piano

Lise de la Salle, piano
Georgy Tchaidze, piano
Philippe Baden Powell, jazz piano
Engegard Quartet
Lofoten Festival Strings
Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo-soprano
Gro Shetelig, lecturer
Gunnar Danbolt, lecturer

PROGRAM:

J. S. Bach: French suite no. 6
B. Bartok: Két kép, op. 10
L. van Beethoven: Piano sonata no. 13

Piano sonata no. 14 (Moonlight sonata)
Piano sonata no. 21 (Waldstein)
Piano sonata no. 30
Piano sonata no. 31
Piano sonata no. 32
String quartet in F-major, op. 14
J. Brahms: Theme and Variations, op. 18b
Piano sonata nr. 3, op. 5
Von ewiger Liebe
Die Mainacht
Vergebliches Ständchen
E. Chausson: Chanson Perpetuelle
F. Chopin: Nocturne in B-major
Nocturne in E-major
Piano concerto no. 1

C. Debussy: Danseuses de Delphes
Les Fées son d’exquises Danseuses
Les sons et les Parfums tournent dans l’Air du Soir
Ce qu’a vu le Vent d’Ouest
Des pas sur la Neige
La Dance de Puck
Feux d’Artifice
Cello sonata
Homage a Haydn

A. Dvorak: Serenade for strings, op. 22
G. Faure: 9 Préludes, op. 103

M. Glinka: Andante and Finale from Gran Sextet

J. Haydn: Piano concerto no. 11
Piano sonata no. 34
F. Liszt: Piano sonata in b-minor
J. Massenet: Toccata

W. A. Mozart: Allegro assai from Divertimento K. 137
String quartet no. 21, K. 575
Sonata in D-major for two pianos, K. 448
Piano sonata no. 8, K. 310
Divertimento in D-major, K. 136
Ch’io mi scordi di te (concert aria), K. 505
Das Veilchen
Das Traumbild
Der Zauberer
Eine kleine Deutsche Kantate
M. Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Tombeau de Couperin
Homage a Haydn
Violin sonata
F. Schubert: Andante from String Quartet no. 13
Lebensstürme, D. 947
Piano sonata no. 16, D. 960
Suleika
Der Zwerg
Du liebst mich nicht
An Silvia
R. Schumann: Fantasie in D-major, op. 17
A. Scriabin: Feuille d’Album, op. 45
Vers la Flamme, op. 75
Piano sonata no. 7
24 Préludes, op. 11

July 5.-12 2015 Lofoten International Chamber Festival
Artists:

Isabelle Faust, violin

Alexander Melnikov, piano

The Danish String Quartet

Engegard Quartet

Fauré Quartet

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin

Nils Mortensen, piano

Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo

Nils Økland, harding fiddle

Bjørn Sundquist, actor

Georgy Tchaidze, piano

Gro Shetelig, lecturer

Erling Sandmo, lecturer

Program:

T. Ades: Arcadiana, op 12

J. S. Bach: Sonata for solo violin in C major

B. Bartok: 9 duets for two violins

L.v. Beethoven: sonata for piano and violin, op.12

Piano sonata no 31 i A-flat major

String Quartet in c minor, op 18, no 4

String Quartet no 15 in a minor

Violin Sonata no 10 in G major

J. Brahms: Violin Sonata no 3 in d minor

Violin Sonata no 1 in G major

G. Fauré: Piano Quartet no 1 in c minor

E. Grieg: Haugtussa

From “Slåtter”, op 72: 1. Røtnams-Knut, 2. Bruremarsj etter Myllarguten 3. Knut Luråsens halling

J. Haydn: String quartet in c- major, op 54, no 2

H. Ibsen: Terje Vigen

J. Kvandal: Quintet for harding fiddle and string quartet

G. Mahler: Piano QuartetF

Mendelssohn: From op. 81:

Capriccio and Fuga

String Quintet no 2 in B flat major, op 87

F. Liszt: Kenst du das Land

O Lieb, o Lieb

W.A.Mozart: String quintet in g minor, K. 516

Piano quartet no 1 in g-minor

String Quartet no 23 in F-major

C. Nielsen: from string quartet op. 13: scherzo

S. Prokofiev: Piano Sonata no 6

O.A. Thommesen: Felix Remix

A. Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht

F. Schubert: Quartetsatz

H. Sommero: Min sjel. lov Herren/Den lyse dag forgangen er/Kom regn fra det høye

A. Scriabin: Fantasy, op 28

R. Schumann: Violin sonata no 2 in d minor, op 121

Frauenliebe und Leben

J. Suk: piano quartet, op. 1

July 5.-12 2016 Lofoten Piano Festival

Artists:

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano/artistic

director

Ingrid Fliter, piano

Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Joachim Carr, piano

Bertrand Chamayou, piano

Georgy Tchaidze, piano (guest)

Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo (guest)

Engegard Quartet

Lofoten Festival Strings,

leader Arvid Engegård

VIOLIN:

Arvid Engegård

Anna-Liisa Betzrodny

Alex Robson
Jon Gjesme
Christine Gjesme

Atle Sponberg
Kjell Arne Jørgensen

Ulrike Mathé
Øivind Nussle

VIOLA:

Juliet Jopling

Henninge Landaas

Michael Grolid

CELLO:

Johannes Martens

Jan-Erik Gustafsson

Jan-Clemens Carlsen

BASS:

Patrick Wilder

Ketil Bjørnstad, lecturer

Erling Sandmo, lecturer

PROGRAM

J. S. Bach: Piano Concerto in f minor

B. Bartok: 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos, for two pianos

L. v. Beethoven: Piano Sonata no 27 in e minor

Piano sonata no 28 in A major

Piano sonata in E-flat major, op 31, nr 3

Piano Concerto no 4 in G major (chamber version)

K. Bjørnstad: Sommernatt ved fjorden

J. Brahms: Piano Quartet no 3 in c minor

Hungarian Dances no 1 and 5 (four hands)

F. Chopin: Grande Valse Brilliante, op. 18

Nocturne, op 27, no 2

Scherzo no 4

3 Scottish Dances

Nocturne in c-minor, op. 48, no. 1

Barcarolle, op. 60

Piano concerto no 2 (chamber version)

Nocturne in f minor, op 9, no 1

Mazurka op.30, No.2

Etude op 10, no 12

From Piano Concerto no 1, 2. movement

C. Debussy: From “Nocturnes”:

 – Nuages

 – Fetes

​L´isle joyeuse

E.v. Dohnanyi: Piano quintet in c-minor, op. 1

A. Dvorak: From the Bohemian Fortests:

 – In the Spinning Room

 – Silent Woods

 – In Stormy Times

G. Fauré: Dolly Suite, op. 56 – for piano four hands

S. Feinberg: Sonata no 1 in A major, op 1

G. Gershwin: Bess, you is my woman now

E. Grieg: Weddingday at Troldhaugen

From “Holberg Suite”:

 – Preludium

 – Gavotte

 – Air

 – Rigaudon

Guten

Ved Rondane

Langs ei Å

String Quartet in g minor, op 27

Ballade in g-minor, op. 24

From Piano Concerto in a minor, 2. movement

M. Grolid: New Piece (without name) – premiere

M. A. Hamelin: Paganini variations

Pavane variée

A. Lavignac: March-Galop ( 8 hands)

F. Liszt: Concerto patetique

Jeux d’eau de la Villa d’Este from “Annees de        Pelerinage”

Piano Sonata in b minor

G. Mahler: From Rückert-lieder:

 – Ich atmet in einen Lindenduft

 – Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

Des Knaben Wunderhorn

V. Monty: Caradas

W. A. Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in c minor (both string version and version for two pianos)

Mozart/Grieg: Piano sonata no. 16 in C-major, K.545

Divertimento in F major, K. 137

M. Mozkowsky: Waltz, op 34

S. Rachmaninov: Suite no 2, op 17, for 2 pianos

M. Ravel: Jeux d´eau

From Miroirs:

– Une barque sur l’océan

 – Oiseaux tristes

 – Alborada del gracioso

Valses nobles et sentimentale

Gaspard de la nuit

Piano Trio in a-minor

F. Schubert: Impromptu in B-flat major D. 935

 – Das Tod und das Mädchen

 – Erlköning

 (version for string orchestra)

Fantasy in C major D. 760 “Der Wanderer”

From Piano quintet “Die Forelle”:

 – 4th movement

R. Schumann: Arabesque

From Waldszenen: Der Vogel als Prophet

Piano Quintet in E-flat major, op. 44

R. Strauss: Allerseelen, op 10, no 8

Morgen, op 27, no 4

Zueignung, op 10, no 1

Sextet from the opera «Capriccio»

I. Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete

J. Svendsen: Romance